Chronological Catalogue of Works

 

Os oboi (1991/92) for solo oboe

Klaviertrio (1992) for violin, violoncello, piano
1st Prize in the Forum OST-WEST Composing Competition 1996 in Bergisch Gladbach

Wellen der Kristallisation (1993) for 13 strings (6 vl, 3 vla, 3 vc, db) and darabukka / bass drum

Wiegenlied (1993) for piano
Printout in Münchner Klavierbuch, Neue Klaviermusik für den Unterricht

kyrie / GOTT DU BIST MEIN GOTT. AMEN (1994) for choir (SSAATTBB) with percussion instruments

Klavierstück I »Etüde« (1994)
3rd Prize in the Composing Competition of the Paul Woitschach Foundation

Schwarzer Marsch (1994) for three percussionists

Gloria (1994) for soli (SATB), choir (SSAATTBB), horn, percussion (3 players), harp, harmonium, organ, strings

Engelsgesang (Sanctus) (1994) for solo tuba

Klavierstück II (1995)

Erstes Streichquartett (1995)

Erdenklänge (Credo) (1996) for 18 instruments and tape
flute (doubling piccolo), oboe, clarinet (doubling bass clarinet), 2 bassoons (both doubling contra bassoon), 4 trumpets, tuba, percussion (3 players), harp, piano, 3 double basses

breathe (1996) for oboe and CD playback
Special Prize in the Hochschulwettbewerb für Komposition 1997

Zwei Orchesterstücke (1996/97) for large orchestra
selection for the Saarbrücker Komponistenwerkstatt within the festival „Musik im 20. Jahrhundert“

Orchesterlied (1997) after a poem by Rainer Maria Rilke

Nachtlied (1997) for string sextet (2 vl, 2 vla, 2 vc)
Award Winner in the international Günter Bialas Composing Competition for Chamber Music 1997 in Munich

Drei Lieder nach Gedichten von Heinrich Heine (1997) for voice and piano

Klavierstück III „Sonate“ (1997)

Laut (1997) for solo trombone

Und sah, hörte. (1997) for choir (SATB) and string quintet after texts from the Relevation of St. John
second version for choir (SATB) and string orchestra

TENEBRAE (1998) for soprano and ensemble after three poems by Paul Celan
flute (doubling piccolo), clarinet (doubling bass clarinet), horn, percussion (2 players), piano (2 players), soprano, string quartet

Korinther! (1998) for choir (SSATB) a cappella after texts from the Epistle to the Corinthians
CD production by Ansbacher Jugendkantorei

St Vitus’s Dance (1998) for ensemble and live electronics
flute (doubling piccolo), oboe (doubling english horn), trumpet (doubling cornet), trombone, percussion (1 player), violoncello
Live broadcasting of the world premiere by DeutschlandRadio Berlin

Konzert für Klavier und Orchester (1998)
Last Round of the 7 best entries in the Composing Competition of Christoph Delz Foundation (Basel)

Schlechter Trost
song after a poem by Johann Wolfgang von Goethe (1999) for violin, soprano, piano

Kolibri (1999) for flute and two guitars
commissioned by Ensemble Maderna
CD recording by Ensemble Maderna

Zweites Streichquartett (1999)

Voices (2000) „Erdenklänge“ (2nd Part) for 12 voices, 2 keyboards, 2 CD players, bariton saxophone

Leichter als Luft (2000) for flute, two guitars, violoncello
commissioned by Prof. Dr. Friedemann W. Schneider, Institut for Physical Chemistry of the University Würzburg

[Hummel-Minute] (2000) for two pianos

Rainmaker (2000) for percussion ensemble (at least 6 players)

live (2001) for voice
commissioned by Eva Resch

Lines, a couple of fields … (2001) for 5 electric guitars
commissioned by ADEvantgarde Festival Munich

Für Orgel und Spieler (2001)

Powerplay (2001) for sextet
oboe, trombone, marimba, acustic guitar, keyboard, double bass

Voices (2001) „Erdenklänge“ (2nd Part)
version for choir (SSAATTBB) a cappella

Guru (2002) Konzert für Gitarre und Ensemble
solo guitar, flute (doubling piccolo nd alto flute), violoncello, accordion, percussion (1 player), soprano, bariton, 2nd guitar
commissioned by Hubert Steiner

Quartett (... zwischen Immer und Nie ...) (2002) for flute, two guitars, accordion
commissioned by Ensemble Maderna

Guru (II) (2002) version for solo guitar

Erdwärts (2002) for accordion
commissioned by Jugend-IKAB

snare alphabet (2002) Hommage à Brian Ferneyhough

organ alphabet (2003) for organ (2 players)

Guru (2. Fassung) (2003) Konzert für Gitarre und Ensemble
solo guitar, flute (doubling piccolo and alto flute), violoncello, accordion, percussion (1 player), clarinet (A), bassoon, 2nd guitar
1st Prize in the International Composing Competition Schweinfurt 2003

Sylphidentänze (2003) for large orchestra
commissioned by young.euro.classic, Europäischer Musik Sommer Berlin
European Composer's Award of the city of Berlin

Caprichos – 1. Francisco Goya y Lucientes, Pintor. (2003) for guitar
commissioned by Staatsgalerie Stuttgart
CD recording by Jürgen Ruck

Caprichos – 32. Por que fue sensible. (2003) for guitar
commissioned by Staatsgalerie Stuttgart

Aureolen (2004) for flute

Von der Einsamkeit dürrer Lieder (2004) after a poem by Tahereh Saffarzadeh translated by Annemarie Schimmel
for soprano, violin, guitar

Caprichos – 59. Y aun no se van! (2004) for piano

Caprichos – 3. Que viene el Coco. (2004) for double bass

Caprichos – 36. Mala noche. (2004) for string steel guitar

three alphabets (2004) for violin and guitar

Guru (II) (2004) version for solo guitar (revised version)

Alliages (2004) for saxophone quartet
commissioned by Alliage Quartett

Klavierstück IV (2005) Ballet for two pianists
commissioned by Kasseler Musiktage

Lautechos (2005) for ensemble
flute, clarinet (B), trumpet (B), trombone, percussion (1 player), harp, piano, violin, viola, violoncello
commissioned by Kasseler Musiktage

Wasser (2005) for solo soprano and choir (SSAATTBB) a cappella
commissioned by Vocalensemble Würzburg

Guru (II) (2005) version for solo guitar (revised version)

Sudden Dance (2006) fro three trumpets, timpani / cymbals and organ

Mixtur (2007) for organ

Position 5 (2007) for six voices and large orchestra

Erde (2007) for choir (SSSAAATTTBBB) a cappella

Regard sur Olivier (2007) for accordion and guitar
commissioned by Stefan Hussong and Jürgen Ruck

Cosm (2008) for flute, cajone and guitar

Marschlied, Aria und Ostinato (2008) for violin, saxophone, piano
commissioned by Trio Comet
alternativ version Ostinato 2010

Drei Orchesterstücke (2008)
1st Prize and Special Prize of the City of Kotka in the II. International Uuno Klami Composition Competition 2009 in Finland

Johann Sebastian Bach, Concerto nach italienischem Gusto (Italian Concerto, BWV 971)
Instrumentation for ensemble (2009)
flute, oboe, clarinet (B), bassoon, 2 horns, timpani, 2 violins, viola, violoncello, double bass
commissioned by Berkeley Symphony Orchestra

Drittes Streichquartett mit Tuba (2009)
commissioned by Beethoven Orchester Bonn

Linienspiel (2009) Quartett über das Lächeln
for trumpet, violoncello, percussion, piano
commissioned by Kasseler Musiktage

Stretto (2009) Variationen in Tempo und Textur
for orchestra
commissioned by Kymi Sinfonietta (Finland)

Nächtens (2009) Song after a poem by Georg Trakl
for mezzo soprano and chamber ensemble

Calypte Anna (2010)
(Anna's Hummingbird) for guitar

Double Concerto (2010)
for quarter-tone accordion, accordion and chamber orchestra
commissioned by the Chamber Orchestra of Lapland (Finland)

Concerto for String Orchestra (2011)
"2. Ansbachisches Konzert"
commissioned by Bachwoche Ansbach

Aureolen (2004/11) version for two flutes

Chimaira (2012) for organ

Goldberg (2011/12) Aria mit verschiedenen Veränderungen
for two guitars
commissioned by Petri Kumela and Jürgen Ruck

Johann Sebastian Bach, Concerto II BWV 593 (after L'Estro Armonico Op. 3, No. 8 by Antonio Vivaldi)
(2012) transcription for solo violoncello solo and string orchestra
commissioned by Bachwoche Ansbach and Sol Gabetta

PlingPlong (2012) Music with music boxes
for solo guitar
commissioned by Stefan Barcsay
CD recording by Stefan Barcsay

Klaviertrio Nr. 2 (2013) "Ghost"

Aureolen (2013) version for three flutes

Sechs schematische Stücke mit Obertonchoral (2012/13) für Bläserquintett

Fifteen Seconds (2013) for recorder quartet

Spins 'n' Spans (2013) for the 31-tone Fokker organ in Amsterdam
commissioned by Susanne Kujala and Ere Lievonen

Goldberg-Walzer (2013) for punched tape music box

PlingPlongPingPong (2013/14) for punched tape music box and pendulums

Nebensonnen Triptych with Ritornello (2014) for solo horn

Lichtfanfare (2014) for three trumpets and carillon
commissioned by the city of Aschaffenburg

Licht I-III (2014) for three trumpets in three towers
commissioned by the city of Aschaffenburg

Overkill (2014) for punched tape music box and guitar

Fuga ma non troppo (2014) for punched tape music box and pendulums

Unruh (2015) for ensemble in 31-tone equal temperament
commissioned by the Huygens-Fokker Foundation

Im Umlauf (2015) Constellations for trumpet and 12 drums

Nacht und Träume (2015) Lied nach Franz Schubert (Text: Matthäus von Collin) for guitar
commissioned by Stefan Barcsay
CD recording by Stefan Barcsay

A Short Lecture On Irreversible Numbers (2015) for solo trombone
composed for the Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy Conservatory Competition

Wolf (2016) for violin and accordion

Gambit (2016) Hommage à une idée for chamber orchestra
commissioned by Tiroler Kammerorchester InnStrumenti
CD recording by Tiroler Kammerorchester InnStrumenti

Nocturne (2017) for guitar

Pixel (2017) for guitar quartet